Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N190ND, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Plane Nonsense Inc
Registration: N190ND
MSN: 4495002
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillant-Hopkins Airport (KEEN), Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the multiengine airplane reported that, during a simulated single-engine instrument approach to runway 2, the right engine was configured for the simulated failure. The instructor added that the goal was to perform a missed approach on one engine and note the airplane’s performance. The pilot under instruction descended to the decision height and executed the missed approach procedure, but the airplane would not climb. The flight instructor told the pilot to go to full power on both engines. According to the flight instructor, “mixtures, props and throttles were all full forward and the fuel flow levers were both at the ON position,” and he took control of the airplane.
The flight instructor reported that there were trees and buildings to the north and that he made a left turn about 400 ft above ground level with the intent to land on runway 14. He extended the landing gear but realized that he would not reach the runway. He executed a forced landing to the southwest on taxiway Sierra, the airplane crossed over runway 32/14, and although heavy braking was applied, the airplane exited the taxiway and impacted a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage stringers and longerons.
The airport elevation was 488 ft, the density altitude was 2,120 ft, the temperature was 81°, the dew point was 66° F, and the wind was calm, and the flight instructor stated that carburetor heat was not used during the approach on either engine.
The relative humidity was about 60 percent, and the weather conditions were conducive to serious icing probability when operating in a gliding flight profile.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to use carburetor heat during the approach while operating in atmospheric conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=190ND

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N190ND

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1994 N190ND University Of North Dakota 0 Grand Forks, ND sub

Location