Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DYI, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-DYI
MSN: PK-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Behala Airport -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Behala Airport
Destination airport:Behala Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled when the engine failed during a flight to renew the Certificate of Airworthiness.Height was insufficient for recovery and the aircraft impacted terrain.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1982 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD