Accident KAI-12 Primorets VT-GAS, Saturday 26 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:08:38
Type:KAI-12 Primorets
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation Department
Registration: VT-GAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Kanpur -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled and crashed as the pilot carried out a left hand turn following the launch.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1983 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD