Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2759V, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Redwing Aviation LLC
Registration: N2759V
MSN: 177RG0685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene Rgnl (KABI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, Texas after a hydraulic failure. The crew circled for approximately an hour trying to troubleshoot and were unable to extend the gear. The airplane sustained unreported (Damage to the underside of the aircraft and the propeller) damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.bigcountryhomepage.com/news/runway-open-at-abilene-regional-airport-after-emergency-landing_/501940796
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-16,ABILENE,N2759V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2759V

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/420172-c6908573aa8676bf209b23b3dcccde503482dbe8/aircrafttype/C77R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2759V/history/20160707/2324Z

Images: