Incident Van's RV-8A YL-RVA, Friday 8 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YL-RVA
MSN: 83204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lviv region, near Lisova -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiev
Destination airport:Lviv
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ukropnews24.com/in-the-lviv-region-has-made-emergency-landing-the-plane-is-an-rv-8/
http://www.spilve.lv/acregister.php?start=200&lang=en
https://www.aviofoto.lv/?c=bilde&id=16558&aviokompanija=7&lidmasina=Amateur%20Vans%20RV-8&valsts=1