Accident Air Tractor AT-301 , Friday 8 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocanville, Sask. -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Air Tractor AT-301, departed a private aerodrome near Rocanville, SK, to conduct aerial fungicide application to a canola field. After completing a spray pass, the aircraft was manoeuvering for a subsequent pass where, during a turn, the aircraft collided with terrain.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed and there was no post impact fire.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatoon/pilot-dies-small-aircraft-crash-rocanville-saskatchewan-1.3671922
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/investigators-probe-fatal-plane-crash-near-rocanville-saskatchewan-1.3673403
TSB #A16C0069