Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N9912S, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:09:40
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9912S
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing Field Ltd Airport (0C8), Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his fourth solo flight in the weight-shift aircraft and was landing on a private turf runway in light wind conditions. A witness stated that the aircraft initially appeared to track straight down the runway after landing; however, shortly thereafter, it started to oscillate to the left and right. The oscillations increased until the aircraft rolled over and came to rest on its side. An examination of the aircraft did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot only had a total of 16.75 flight hours and less than 2 hours solo, it could not be determined why he lost control of the aircraft after landing.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location