Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III OK-AKA, Sunday 10 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:c. 18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:F AIR Ltd
Registration: OK-AKA
MSN: 2842004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III crashed after takeoff from runway 08 about 300 m east of Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg.
Injuries: one serious, three minor. A small fire erupted in the engine-compartment.
The heavily injured co pilot (safety instructor) subsequently died in hospital andthe aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.
Cause: Tailwind takeoff and failure to abort.

Ex N9257B

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/nach-flugzeugabsturz-in-zell-am-see-co-pilot-ausser-lebensgefahr-52929124

https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/36977185781/in/photolist-YkxK4T-jWzW8R-coPVvq-7Q8rdh-eKNRQx-eL1ciY-eKNFwM-eL12rw-hwEaT-5nL9cd-9zZshz-8spkhX-9PvZXn-9A2rx3-57FjDU-27GCFDL-8erWPv/lightbox/ (photo)

Location