Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Sunday 10 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Tanegashima island, Kagoshima prefecure -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Yakushima Airport (KUM/RJFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q402 of Japan Air Commuter, operating flight JAC/JC3755 from Kagoshima to Yakushima, was over Tanegashima when smoke was detected in the cabin about 20 minutes after take off. The flight crew turned back the flight to Kagoshima, and the plane made a safe landing at 16:13 JST. No injuries were reported among 45 passengers and 4 crew.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/5053901991.html?t=1468153168549]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160710-00000053-asahi-soci