Accident Cessna 310Q N100CP, Monday 11 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100CP
MSN: 310Q0219
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6637 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Bartow Municipal Airport (KBOW), Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Destination airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot climbed the multiengine airplane to 13,500 ft mean sea level and performed a 2-hour aerial photography flight before descending and returning to the departure airport. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane in the traffic pattern for landing, the right engine lost power, and then the left engine lost power. The pilot concluded that the airplane would not reach the airport, so he chose swampy terrain for a forced landing, during which the wings, fuselage, and tail section sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and its engines revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. Both fuel selector handles were found in the "auxiliary" position. According to the airplane manufacturer's owner's manual, the first step in the Before Landing checklist was to move each fuel selector to the "main" position. Further, the auxiliary fuel system description stated, "Since the auxiliary fuel tanks are designed for cruising flight, they are not equipped with pumps and operation near the ground (below 1,000 ft [above ground level]), using auxiliary fuel tanks is not recommended." The pilot’s failure to move the fuel selectors to the “main” position in accordance with the Before Landing checklist likely led to fuel starvation to both engines and their subsequent loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to move the fuel selectors to the “main” position in accordance with the Before Landing checklist, which resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of power of both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB