Incident Schweizer 269C-1 N1624B, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:RDJ Brothers Trucking Inc
Registration: N1624B
MSN: 0204
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yellow Bay, Flathead Lake, Lake County, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a wire-strike and subsequent hard landing during an aerial operation in Lake County near the Yellow Bay area of Flathead Lake, northeast of Polson, Montana. The helicopter sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.krtv.com/story/32416556/no-injuries-in-helicopter-crash-on-flathead-lake
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-JUL-16,SCHWEIZER]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1624B

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7237817_