Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21192, Thursday 16 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1969
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Komi
Registration: CCCP-21192
MSN: 9684205V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ukhta, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter carrying pipe on an external sling.
During takeoff the pipe rested on obstacle and began to move in a vertical position. The main rotor blades hit the pipe and collapsed. The helicopter collided with the ground, destroyed and burned.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1646