Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BNOE, Friday 28 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BNOE
MSN: 28-16013
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walton Wood Airfield, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walton Wood Airfield, Pontefract, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28-01-2011 when crashed at Walton Wood Airfield, Pontefract Road, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire; aircraft failed to become airborne on take off run. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A first attempt at takeoff was aborted when it became apparent to the pilot that the aircraft was not achieving flying speed. The aircraft came to a halt at the end of the runway, but assistance was required to recover it to the taxiway. A second attempt was made on the reciprocal runway after the pilot had off-loaded his passenger. The flaps were set at 25 degrees on this occasion; however the aircraft once again failed to achieve flying speed and the takeoff was aborted.

The pilot was unable to halt the aircraft before the end of the runway, with the result that it came to rest in a shallow ditch in a field beyond. It is possible that the soft nature of the ground was a significant factor in both takeoff attempts".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose wheel, propeller, lower engine cowling and wing tips". By 19-03-2011, the airframe was recorded by "Air Yorkshire" (see link #5) as follows: "Updating the February Magazine the aircraft involved in the incident at Walton Wood in late January was G-BNOE PA-28 and it is likely to prove an insurance write off, the date of the accident is now known to be 28.01.2011. A brief visit was made by Andy Wood on 19.3.2011 to Sherburn-in-Elmet, which noted G-BNOE PA-28 as a dismantled wreck". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BNOE was cancelled by the CAA on 08-08-2011 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/01/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe1be5274a1317000995/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BNOE_05-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNOE
3. http://www.amltd.co.uk/airfield.html
4. Wreckage at Sherburn-in-Elmet 4-6-2011, post accident: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000809051.html
5. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/Air.Yorkshire.April.2011.pdf (p.12)