Accident Cessna 206B XA-LIV, Sunday 21 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Taxis Aéreos de Parral (TAPSA)
Registration: XA-LIV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guachochi, CHIH -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 21, 2002, at 10:30 hours local time, a Cessna 206 single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XA-LIV, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Guachochi, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The airplane was owned and operated by Taxis Aereos del Parral, of Hidalgo del Parral, Mexico.

The commercial pilot and his 5 passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Guachochi Airport at 10:00 local time.

State authorities reported that 2 adult passengers and their children were photographing and filming the 100-K marathon race taking place in the area of the Sinforosa Canyon when the engine lost power. The 25-year old pilot was unable to reach the flat area of the plateau, and the aircraft collided with the canyon wall. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW02WA213 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020725X01215&ntsbno=FTW02WA213&akey=1