Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE G-REBA, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-REBA
MSN: PFAG/13-1334
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:One Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Simon’s Stone, Colliford Lake, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watchford Farm, Tiphayes, near Honiton, Devon
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 01-06-2006 when crashed west of Simon’s Stone, Colliford Lake, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The gyroplane was being flown from Watchford Farm in Devon to Bodmin airfield in Cornwall by the pilot who was also the owner and builder. Approximately 2.8 nautical miles north-east of Bodmin Airfield at a height of about 450 feet agl, a witness saw the main rotor blades stop. The gyroplane fell to the ground fatally injuring the pilot.

The main rotor blades had contacted the vertical stabiliser, propeller and rudder. During the course of this investigation a programme of test flying was conducted by the UK CAA, primarily as a result of an earlier accident. Undesirable handling characteristics of the RAF 2000 were identified. As a result the CAA has published Mandatory Permit Directive MPD 2006-013, restricting operation of the type.

The investigation has identified an undiagnosed medical problem, pre-impact mechanical interference of the control runs and undesirable handing characteristics of the gyroplane, but has not identified the precise cause of the accident. However any combination of these factors could have caused the accident. Four Safety Recommendations have been made."

Although the manufacturers (RAF) don't admit that the modification to the tail stabilizer is worthwhile, in fact they do not approve it, the CAA/LAA do approve it and when fitted, allow the RAF 2000 to be flown with doors fitted. Most importantly though, the tail makes the RAF 2000 significantly more stable and less prone to the dreaded PIO (Pilot Induced Oscillation).

PIO can be dangerous, even fatal, in any aircraft, but in a gyro or helicopter is especially dangerous as the main rotor must never be subjected to negative G. If it happens, the aircraft usually stops flying quite abruptly, often with damage to the craft from the rotor blades. It seems that at least three unmodified UK RAF 2000's (G-REBA, G-CBAG & G-CBCJ) have crashed in similar circumstances.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Gyroplane destroyed". as a result, the registration G-REBA was cancelled by the CAA on 02-06-2007 (one year and one day later).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecb2ed915d1371000113/RAF_2000_GTX-SE__G-REBA_09-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=REBA
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3360
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/5037072.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/cornwall/7404171.stm
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://207.58.129.233/~rotary/forum/showthread.php?t=8684]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_Air_Force_RAF_2000#Design
8. http://hairyanimal.blogspot.co.uk/2010/11/sad-history.html
9. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef97ed915d1371000277/S6-2006_G-REBA.pdf