Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Curtiss Wright
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Curtiss-Wright factory during test flight. 41 injured. Pilot bailed out, but injured.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19699/