Accident Cessna U206G YV-2177, Monday 12 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2007
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-2177
MSN: U20603567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guariche -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolivar Airport (SVCB)
Destination airport:El Manteco, Bolivar State , Venezuela.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft appears to have gone out of control and crashed shortly after take-off. killing all six persons on board. The accident happened in daylight (08:00 hours Local time). According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (link #2):

"The Manteco - Bolívar - Venezuela.- On Monday, November 12, 2007 in the morning an aircraft ENROLLMENT YV2177, single-engine Cessna on track "Guariche" mine near the village "El Manteco" is sinister, Bolivar State , Venezuela.

CESSNA MODEL: C-206 SERIAL: U206-3567, Year: 1977, took off in the morning from Ciudad Bolivar Airport (SVCB) bound track "Paragua" (SVPU) The YV2177, MARK aircraft , both in Bolivar state, Venezuela, where I landed and then take off siniestrándose landing on track "Guariche" mine, located in the coordinates: Latitude: 06º40 '11' 'NORTH / LENGTH: 062º27' 02 '' west, nearby the population of "El Manteco" Bolivar state, Venezuela, passing away its occupants, the CICPC appeared itself around noon on the site for the removal of the bodies. DATA OCCUPANTS: CREW: ONE (01) OSCAR ALÍ SULBARAN PLAZA, CI No.: 4058756, FN: 08DIC52, 55, (PILOT - DECEASED), impeached: Urb San Rafael, lane 3, House No: 22-A, Ciudad Bolivar, Bolivar state.. PASSENGERS: FIVE (05) 1. RED Ermelindo 2. FILIBERTO GUTIERREZ 3. WILMER ASCANIO 4. JOSE Vellorí 5. CONSOLATION MONTEROSA Note: According to witnesses tell the detachment aircraft and then found that a wing apparently separated the fuselage and then a fire and crash of the aircraft to land.

Sources:

1. http://www.diarioelprogreso.com/edi-131107/html/pag39-a.htm
2. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2205