Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21198, Thursday 30 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1977
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Arkhangelsk
Registration: CCCP-21198
MSN: 705204V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km east of Varandey, Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Varandey
Destination airport:Varandey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Under the cloud conditions Mi-6 helicopter collided with a cargo that Mi-8 helicopter was carrying on external sling. The Mi-6 helicopter was destroyed in air and fell on ground. Mi-8 helicopter was not damaged.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1405