Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BXBN, Sunday 15 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2001
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXBN
MSN: PFA204A-1306
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-04-2001 when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure on final approach to North Coates, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a local flight from North Coates airfield. The flight was uneventful, and the pilot returned to land. The aircraft was on the downwind leg for Runway 06 at 500 feet when the engine coughed and then stopped.

The pilot landed in a ploughed field and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot, who received minor injuries, vacated the aircraft unassisted. The pilot reported that when the aircraft was recovered, the engine turned freely and he suspected that he had experienced carburettor icing.

An aftercast provided by the Meteorological Office indicated that at the surface the temperature was +7 degrees and the dewpoint was +2 degrees, the relative humidity was calculated to be 71%. Even allowing for the minor differences present at 500 feet this places the aircraft in conditions where serious carburettor icing is likely to occur at any power setting."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Propeller, engine cowlings and nose gear" damaged. It is presumed that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BXBN was cancelled by the CAA on 26-4-2005, four years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/04/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f325ed915d1371000451/dft_avsafety_pdf_500243.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXBN