Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N852AT, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:U S Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N852AT
MSN: 34-7250258
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise (KDTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency nosegear-up landing at Denton Enterprise Airport(KDTO), Denton, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wbap.com/2016/07/16/plane-crash-lands-in-denton/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Lands-Safely-without-Nose-Gear-in-Denton-387027581.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5MMqv5gXcEQ
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N852AT

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000607787.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2016 N852AT U S Aviation Group Llc 0 Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, Texas min