Incident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MZCR, Saturday 16 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZCR
MSN: 7234
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Haxsted Farm, Lingfield Road, Edenbridge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Haxted Farm Airstrip, near Edenbridge, Kent
Destination airport:East Haxted Farm Airstrip, near Edenbridge, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, impacted 15 feet up a tree in Lingfield Road, Edenbridge, Kent. The microlight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received undetermined injuries. According to the following press release from Kent Fire and Rescue:

"Microlight aircraft crash - Edenbridge

Incident details
Crews have used lines, ladders and a tirfor winch to secure the microlight. Extraction of the 91 year old pilot from the aircraft in now underway using safe working at height equipment, a tirfor winch and strops.

Update at 17:20
The pilot has now been released from the microlight aircraft and is being assessed by paramedics". The pilot was then taken by land ambulance to hospital for X-rays and treatment to his injuries.

Update #2 from CAA AAIB dated 23-09-2016:
16 Jul 2016 G-MZCR PEGASUS QUANTUM 15 - Struck a tree during go around at East Haxted Farm Airstrip, near Edenbridge, Kent. Under investigation

Update #3: AAIB Final report (Summary):

"The pilot was landing on a grass runway at East Haxted Farm Airstrip after a local flight. Low to the ground he experienced some thermal activity and turbulence which caused the left wing to lift suddenly. He decided to abort the landing and applied power, using the foot throttle, to go around. The aircraft started to climb but he was unable to prevent it turning right and it struck a tree in a hedgerow adjacent to the runway. The pilot was seriously injured. Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Wing, trike and propeller damaged" (see link #2 for the full AAIB report)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C98/7/4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-pegasus-quantum-15-g-mzcr
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MZCR
3. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/kent-aircraft-crash-pilot-91-ploughs-microlight-into-field-a3297541.html
4. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/sevenoaks/news/microlight-aircraft-crashes-into-tree-99120/
5. https://www.kentlive.news/elderly-man-stuck-in-a-tree-in-edenbridge-after-crashing-microlight/story-29519917-detail/story.html
6. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/sevenoaks/news/microlight-aircraft-crashes-into-tree-99120/
7. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2016-07-17/91-year-old-microlight-pilot-crashes-into-tree/

Media: