Accident Europa VH-BWI, Sunday 17 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BWI
MSN: V265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridport Airport (YBDP), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridport (YBDP)
Destination airport:Bridport (YBDP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to an open field , following a loss of engine power while practicing touch-and-go landings. One of the two pilots onboard was seriously injured. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-077/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-07-17/light-aircraft-crash-at-bridport-in-tasmania27s-north/7636312
http://www.examiner.com.au/story/4035445/aircraft-crash-at-bridport/
http://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/4035803/two-survive-crash-landing-in-paddock/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Bwi&field_ar_serial=V265
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-077/

Location