Accident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BUNM, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUNM
MSN: PFA172-12111
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beauly Firth, near Inverness, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness Dalcross Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Beauly Firth, near Inverness, Highland, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Denney Kitfox Mk.3 G-BUNM was equipped with floats. It was written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-2001 when it overturned and sank when it landed on water in the Beauly Firth, near Inverness, Highland, Scotland. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off from Inverness airfield with the intention of measuring his amphibious aircraft's performance whilst climbing with the landing gear extended. The aircraft proceeded along the Beauly Firth, to the west of Inverness, before turning to return. The weather was fine with good visibility and a surface wind of 215 degrees/5 knots.

After a few minutes the pilot decided to carry out a landing on the water. He turned the aircraft into wind and executed a normal approach but during the landing flare the front wheels, which had not been retracted as they should have been, made contact with the water pitching the aircraft such that it very slowly inverted. The aircraft cabin began gradually to fill with water.

There was sufficient time for the pilot and observer to evacuate the aircraft without injury and stand on the now inverted floats. Initially the pilot thought that the aircraft had struck an underwater object. It was only whilst standing on the floats that he realised he had landed on the water in the wrong configuration. The local lifeboat station was close by and both survivors were rescued by an inshore lifeboat within 8 minutes."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Minor damage to wing fabric and water rudder with water damage to electrical system". It is not known what happened next to the aircraft, except that the registration G-BUNM was cancelled by the CAA on 05-05-2010 (almost nine years later) as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away". It is presumed that G-BUMN was withdrawn from use sometime after the above accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/08/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fef6ed915d13710009e9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501838.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUNM