Incident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport N7645R, Monday 18 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2016
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7645R
MSN: MB-436
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helena Regional Airport (KHLN), Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helena Rgnl (KHLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to airport terrain during a takeoff attempt at Helena Regional Airport (KHLN), Helena, Montana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ktvq.com/story/32469502/emergency-crews-respond-to-small-plane-crash-in-helena
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUL-16,HELENA,N7645R]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7645R

Location