Incident Aerostar RX-7 N36497, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36497
MSN: RX7-3258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jackson County, NE Napoleon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a powerline strike during an approach to land in Jackson County, northeast Napoleon, Michigan. The ballon sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/jackson/index.ssf/2016/07/hot_air_balloon_strikes_power.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36497

http://www.hotairjubilee.com/about/