Accident Hughes 269A G-ASBD, Saturday 1 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASBD
MSN: 52-0081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redmoor House Farm, Menthorpe, near Driffield, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered as G-ASBD 11.07.1962. Initially test flown in "Class B" markings as G-17-1. To military markings for evaluation as XS685 on 09.07.1963. Reverted to G-ASBD after completion of military trials 27.09.1963. Sold on seven times between 1963 and 1978.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01.08.1981 when crashed at Redmoor House Farm, Menthorpe, near Driffield, East Yorkshire, killing both persons on board. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE NOISE STOPPED. A/C DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL.MAIN ROTOR THRUST BEARING FAILED THROUGH LACK OF LUBRICATION. THIS LED TO CONTROL LOSS.ANNUAL MAINT. CHECK 2 MONTHS OVERDUE.NO RECORD OF BEARING LUBRICATION SINCE 1976"

Registration G-ASDB cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 16.5.1983.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=595
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASBD-2.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-100.html#post7824195
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1442545/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14409