Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OSN, Wednesday 20 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:HeliScan
Registration: LN-OSN
MSN: 4380
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Fossbakken, Troms -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
20 July 2016 aerial work was performed along a new power line near Fossbakken in Lavangen municipality in Troms county. During a landing to load off personnel, an external load was attached to the helicopter by longline without the commander being aware of it. At lift off, the long line tightened, and the commander experienced a jerk in the helicopter that made him decide to make an emergency landing in terrain with birch trees. The rotor blades and the landing gear sustained damage. Pilot was uninjured.

It emerged during the investigation that it was given an unclear message from the principal who gave room for the commander and task specialist to have different understanding of the task to be performed. This meant that task specialist, who believed that stringing of pilot lines was the next task, attached longline to the load hook. The commander had the notion that it should be transport of personnel from a mast point along the power line. This caused the helicopter to take off in such a way that there was a strong pull due to the weight that hung in longline when it was tightened.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.blv.no/nyheter/hard-landing-med-helikopter-1.2006383
https://www.nordlys.no/helse/statnett/her-star-helikopteret-midt-inne-i-skogen/s/5-34-454417
https://www.folkebladet.no/nyheter/2016/07/20/Helikopterpilot-sendt-til-lege-13063912.ece
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1324/LN-OSN
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/531889/ln-osn-heliscan-eurocopter-as350-ecureuil-squirrel/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/unexpected-load-as350b3-usl/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2017-02

Location