Serious incident Boeing 757-208 TF-FIO, Tuesday 22 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-FIO
MSN: 29436/859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The descent and approach was made in strong tailwind. A change of runway, the strong tail wind and the shortened approach path resulted in the aircraft becoming high on the approach profile. The unstabilized final approach was abandoned at low altitude (580 feet), and during the go-around the aircraft entered an extreme manoeuvre with high positive and negative pitch attitudes, and the aircraft exceeded maximum negative and positive g-values. The aircraft reached attitudes of -49 degrees to +40 degrees and a load factor of +3.59g. The speed limits were exceeded. After the upset the aircraft was flown for another approach and landed at the airport at 11:02. The aircraft structure appeared not to be damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2003-07