Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26908, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Tomorrows Aeronautical Museum
Registration: N26908
MSN: AA5A-0805
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were departing on an instructional cross-country flight when, just after takeoff, the airplane encountered wind and turbulence. The instructor had difficulty maintaining altitude and elected to perform an off-airport precautionary landing, during which the right wing sustained substantial damage. A weather study revealed conditions conducive to low-level wind shear and turbulence at the accident site at the time of the accident. Although the instructor had received an abbreviated weather briefing before departure, the briefing did not advise of the potential for low-level wind shear. It is likely that the encounter with wind shear during departure made it difficult for the airplane to maintain altitude.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with low-level wind shear during takeoff, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location