Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21197, Saturday 21 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1980
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-21197
MSN: 705203V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolshoy Kuganak, Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ufa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter lost control and collided with the ground due to the failure of longitudinal control.
Low quality of service maintenance on the ground.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1466