Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21064, Thursday 16 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Yakutiya
Registration: CCCP-21064
MSN: 0700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:107 km from Nyurba, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nyurba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter fell into blizzard. The crew was disoriented. The helicopter touched the trees, crashed into the forest and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1169