Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N87570, Friday 22 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87570
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk County, SW Lake Alfred, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff for a local personal flight, about 300 ft above ground level, the private pilot of the airplane smelled fuel. The engine lost all power shortly thereafter, and the airplane descended, collided with trees, and then impacted terrain. An examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel line between the electric fuel pumps and the engine driven pump had a loose connection at the fuel shut-off lever. During a postaccident engine run, when the electric fuel pumps were on and delivering fuel under pressure to the engine, the loose connection did not affect engine operation. However, when the electric fuel pumps were shut off, the engine-driven fuel pump suctioned air through the loose fuel line connection resulting in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. It is likely that the engine lost power during the accident flight when the commercial pilot turned off the electric fuel pumps after takeoff. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 7 months before the accident. The investigation could not determine if the fuel line had been installed before or after the annual inspection because there was no logbook entry regarding installation of the fuel line.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of a fuel line by unknown personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87570

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB