Runway excursion Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N553T, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Total Aircraft Solutions LLC
Registration: N553T
MSN: 290
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paradise Lakes Airport (7CA2), Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paradise Lakes (7CA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Runway excursion and subsequent impact with trees upon landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot occupant was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160930124214/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-AUG-15,BAKERSFIELD,N553T
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N553T

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7554996

Location