Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II 35-FF, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 35-FF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonizac, Guiscriff airfield, Morbihan -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guiscriff Airfield
Destination airport:Guiscriff Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Witnesses indicate that the engine stops shortly after takeoff from runway 21 during a third circuit pattern. According to them, the UL turned to the left. It collided with the ground seconds later with a strong nose down attitude and about 300m from threshold runway 03.
The two men, aged sixty years, died instantly.
See BEA report below.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-rans-s6-identifie-35-ff-le-150716-a-guiscriff/
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/lorient-56100/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-dulm-guiscriff-morbihan-4369433
_______
Bea final report:
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0412.pdf

Images: