Incident Flight Design CT D-M..., Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oberneureuth, Near Sonnen Airfield - EDPS -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLS
Destination airport:EDPS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot used the emergency parachute after losing situational awareness in clouds. The tail broke during the landing in a field. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.pnp.de/region_und_lokal/stadt_und_landkreis_passau/hauzenberg/2115151_Im-Nebel-ohne-Orientierung-Ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-notlanden.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/passau/regionales/Ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-mit-Rettungsfallschirm-notlanden];art1173,375912