Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-CDMG, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Polar Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-CDMG
MSN: 1874
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manston Airport, Spitfire Way, Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:Manston, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing and subsequent rollover while hovering over the presently closed Manston Airport site (EGMH), Manston, Kent, England. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants on board received minor injuries.

A spokesman for SECAmb said: "Ambulance crews in two ambulances and two cars attended the scene and two patients, a man and a woman were treated for injuries including arm and head injuries before being taken to William Harvey Hospital." Kent Police were also called to the scene. A spokesman said: "Officers were called to Manston airfield in Spitfire Way after receiving a report that a helicopter had come down. Officers, Kent Fire and Rescue Service and Secamb attended. A man and a woman who were in the aircraft, sustained injuries not believed to be life-threatening. There are no reports of anyone else in the aircraft. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Branch was informed."

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published 07-12-2016, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During a proficiency check of a qualified pilot, the instructor closed the throttle at the start of an autorotation and opened it at about 50 ft to prepare the aircraft for the power recovery. However, the qualified pilot did not attempt to the flare the helicopter, even when verbally prompted by the instructor. To assist the pilot, the instructor attempted to flare but found that the pilot had “frozen” on the controls to the extent that the instructor was unable to override the pilot. Consequently, the helicopter hit the ground with a nose-down attitude before coming to a rest on its left side. Both pilots, who were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, suffered minor injuries but were able to exit the helicopter via the right-hand door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Total hull loss" - which would indicate that the airframe was damaged beyond economic repair. This was confirmed when the registration G-CDMG was cancelled by the CAA on 5/5/2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a98b40f0b66201000023/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-CDMG_12-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDMG
3. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/thanet/news/emergency-crews-at-scene-of-99555/
4. https://www.kentlive.news/two-people-injured-after-helicopter-topples-over-at-manston-airport/story-29548419-detail/story.html
5. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2016-07-25/man-and-woman-injured-in-helicopter-accident/