Incident Douglas A-26B Invader N99420, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:A-26 Invader LLC
Registration: N99420
MSN: 27383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whitman Regional Airport, Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whitman Rgnl (KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing to participate in the EAA AirVenture 2016 at Whitman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. During the initial approach back to rwy 27 the nose gear didn't correctly extend, so they performed a go around. The crew then went away to evaluate what could be done. Some time later they landed on rwy 36, knowing the nose gear was only partially extended.
Engines were shut down on touchdown, but windmilling props contacted the runway, the aircraft slid to a halt on its main gear and nose before all crew evacuated. It would appear the only damage was to the nose section, props and nosegear door. engines perhaps. There was also some smouldering after the aircraft came to a stop, probably the nosegear tire and perhaps further damage from foam sprayed in the nosegear bay and cockpit.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JUL-16,OSHKOSH,N99420]

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N99420
https://www.facebook.com/a26invaderllcc/
http://worldwarwings.com/yesterday-an-a-26-intruder-crew-faced-a-crazy-situation/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8083947
http://www.planesandchoppers.com/picture/number11967.asp
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001156808L.html
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?special=editorsChoice

Media: