Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOCC, Thursday 10 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOCC
MSN: 38-79A0362
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elidir Fawr, Snowdonia, near Llanberis, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tollerton, Nottingham City Airport (EGBN)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport, Gwynedd (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10-07-2003 when crashed due to a probable CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into the 924 metre (3,031 feet) Elidir Fawr peak in Snowdonia, near Llanberis, North Wales (at approximate co ordinates 53'06.9"N, 04'04.5"W). The Pilot (the sole person on board) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed Tollerton, Nottingham, for Caernarfon, Gwynedd, routeing from Tollerton to Crewe and then direct to Caernarfon. The pilot received a Flight Information Service from Liverpool ATC, but at 09:39 hours, the pilot left the Liverpool frequency and made no further contact with ATC.

At about 09:45 hours, three hill walkers who were in hill fog on a track just to the east of Elidir Fawr in Snowdonia heard an aircraft fly past them. Very soon after, they heard an impact and the engine noise ceased. The walkers reported what they had heard to the police, and several hours later the wreckage of the aircraft and the pilot, who was seriously injured, were located.

The pilot made a full recovery but was unable to remember anything of the flight. The accident investigation, therefore, was based on examination of the wreckage, witness evidence, recorded radar data and data recovered from the aircraft's GPS. The engineering examination found no fault with the aircraft that could have caused the accident and the report concludes that the aircraft probably flew into terrain whilst in IMC"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOCC was cancelled by the CAA on 13-07-2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe24e5274a1314000925/dft_avsafety_pdf_028742.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOCC
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elidir_Fawr