Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HRL, Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hazlett Heliwork Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HRL
MSN: 3490
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:63 km W of Blackall, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mons Station, 33 km South of Blackall, Queensland
Destination airport:Blackall, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter struck powerlines and crashed north of the Blackall-Emmet Road, west of Blackall, causing serious injuries to the pilot. According to the summary of the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 27 July 2016, at about 09:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time), the pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered VH-HRL, completed mustering operations at a property about 33 km south of Blackall, Queensland. The helicopter then departed from the property on a ferry flight and tracked towards the pilot’s home about 110 km to the west-northwest. The pilot was the sole occupant of the helicopter.

At about 10:02 EST, the pilot’s GPS tracker indicated that the helicopter had stopped moving, about 41 km from its destination and on the helicopter’s direct track. The helicopter had struck a power line and subsequently collided with terrain. At about 10:30 EST, a local landowner notified the energy provider of a power outage. Two line workers from the energy provider later departed from Blackall to determine the source of the power outage.

At about 15:20 EST, while inspecting the power lines in the area, the line workers located the wreckage of VH-HRL. The windshield and right skid of the helicopter had struck the single wire, which was strung east-west across a cleared area, 4.8 metres above the ground. The first point of impact of the helicopter was about 31 metres beyond the power line and it then collided with the ground inverted about 18 metres further away.

During that impact, it appeared that the pilot’s seat belt sheared through and the pilot was ejected from the helicopter sustaining serious injuries. The wire had been stretched about 30 metres, two power poles broke off and another two were pulled out of the ground. The helicopter was destroyed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-086/
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/man-hurt-in-helicopter-crash/news-story/253adebe4a366cba1423675b9b1045bb
3. https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/aircraft-crash-emergency-services-attending-blacka/3068382/
4. http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HRL