Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk LN-GAZ, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:13:44 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-GAZ
MSN: 551190009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Namnå in Grue Municipality, Hedmark County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENHN
Destination airport:ENHN
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider made a field landing during a cross-country competition task. The right wing broke when it landed in a grain field. The pilot, and sole occupant, was not injured.

Based on the examinations, the AIBN finds that the right wing broke as a result of overstress from landing in a field with tall grains, and that there were probably no pre-existing damage to the wing structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/16-443
http://airportcodes.aero/enhn/what-is-the-icao-code-for-elverum-starmoen-airport%3F