Fuel exhaustion Incident Balloon , Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon experienced fuel exhaustion after unexpected winds and made a force landing at Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC). The balloon sustained unreported damage and the thirteen occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

http://denver.cbslocal.com/2016/07/27/hot-air-balloon-makes-emergency-landing-at-rocky-mountain-metro-airport/

Media: