Incident AgustaWestland AW119MKII N596LF, Tuesday 26 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119MKII
Owner/operator:Life Flight Network
Registration: N596LF
MSN: 14810
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bert Mooney (KBTM)
Destination airport:Bert Mooney (KBTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged in a autorotative landing. There were no reported injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-JUL-16,AGUSTA]
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/agusta-westland-aw119mkii-n596lf.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/9534529885
https://www.lifeflight.org/news/43-life-flight-network-s-air-medical-base-in-butte-montana-now-operational/