Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700 N700VA, Friday 24 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2003
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Wells Fargo Bank Northwest NA Trustee (owner)
Registration: N700VA
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:PTGA-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Tay, near Dundee Airport, Dundee, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Dundee Airport (EGPN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24-10-2003 whilst landing at Dundee Airport, the single-engine aircraft bounced on landing, overran the runway, and came to rest in the River Tay. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were rescued safely. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful flight from Edinburgh, the pilot made a visual approach to Runway 28 (landing distance available 1,400 metres) at Dundee. The pilot reported that the aircraft floated down the runway in the flare, and bounced lightly on touchdown. During the bounce, the aircraft initially yawed left and then rolled left in a normal pitch attitude, with no stall warning. Full right rudder was applied, but this was unable to correct the yaw.

Power was applied to initiate a go-around, whilst maintaining full right rudder, but the pilot was unable to prevent the left wing from hitting the ground. This caused the aircraft to yaw rapidly to the left, bringing one of its wheels into contact with a low wall. The pilot then reduced power, and ditched into the River Tay, approximately 10 metres from the shore.

The air traffic controllers on duty reported that the aircraft achieved a high nose attitude during the go-around, before the left wing dropped and the aircraft veered to the left.

The aircraft came to rest with the top of the fuselage out of the water, and the pilot and passengers were able to evacuate though the main door, and stand on the wing to await rescue by the airport's hovercraft. The hovercraft could only carry two passengers at a time, thus the process was delayed resulting in the pilot and passengers suffering from mild hypothermia".The four POB were taken to Ninewells Hospital, Dundee, and were admitted to an observation ward for treatment to minor injuries.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration N700VA was cancelled by the FAA on 20-8-2013, almost ten years after the accident. The wrecked airframe left Dundee on a trailer on 04-11-2003 (see links #4 and #6), and was reported at Biggin Hill on 4/5-12-2003 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/10/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f82c40f0b61346000717/dft_avsafety_pdf_027213.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=700VA
3. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=272
4. Wreckage of N700VA on trailer 04-11-2003: http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/wwshack/Misc/Aircraft_photographs.htm
5. http://home.btconnect.com/egkb/2002_12.htm
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2003/archives/crash-of-a-socata-tbm-700-in-dundee/]
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/3212401.stm
8. https://www.scotsman.com/news/tay-mudflats-plane-crash-sparks-probe-1-902025