Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N288GB, Friday 29 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288GB
MSN: 17249244
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jones County, Round Oak, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tennessee
Destination airport:Macon Downtown (KMAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted trees, fencing, and open turf field terrain in Jones County, south Round Oak, Georgia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.13wmaz.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-on-otis-redding-ranch-in-jones-county/284317075_
http://web.archive.org/web/20160908162825/http://wgxa.tv/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-jones-county
http://www.macon.com/news/local/article92703982.html#storylink=cpy
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=288GB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2016 N288GB Private 0 Gray, GA sub
Fuel exhaustion