Wirestrike Accident Kubicek BB85Z N2469L, Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB85Z
Owner/operator:Heart of Texas Hot Air Balloon Rides
Registration: N2469L
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fentress, TX (XS90)
Destination airport:Fentress, TX (XS90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 30, 2016, about 0742 central daylight time, a Balóny Kubícek BB85Z hot air balloon, N2469L, operated by Heart of Texas Hot Air Balloon Rides, struck power lines and crashed in a field near Lockhart, Texas. The pilot and 15 passengers died, and the balloon was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The balloon was owned and operated by the pilot, and the flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a sightseeing passenger flight. The flight originated about 0658, just after sunrise, from Fentress Airpark, Fentress, Texas.
Probable Cause: The pilot's pattern of poor decision-making that led to the initial launch, continued flight in fog and above clouds, and descent near or through clouds that decreased the pilot's ability to see and avoid obstacles. Contributing to the accident were (1) the pilot's impairing medical conditions and medications and (2) the Federal Aviation Administration's policy to not require a medical certificate for commercial balloon pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16MA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: