Accident Bell UH-1H Huey N790RJ, Sunday 17 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey
Owner/operator:King Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N790RJ
MSN: 70-16371
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Adams, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Mt. Adams, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a public flight in the helicopter to transport two search and rescue personnel to a landing zone located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 7,800 ft. The pilot reported that he aborted his first approach, which was from the north, because he felt that he was using too much left pedal. On his second approach, which was from the south, the helicopter yawed right. The pilot recognized that a loss of tail rotor effectiveness was occurring. He attempted to recover control by reducing the collective and applying forward cyclic; however, the helicopter spun and impacted the ground.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, during the landing approach, as the helicopter's airspeed dropped below effective translational lift and the pilot added power to compensate, there was insufficient left pedal to stop the resulting right yaw, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control as he slowed the helicopter during a landing approach, which resulted in the loss of helicopter control due to the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location