Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain YV607T, Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Tiuna Tours
Registration: YV607T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caroni River, Playa Linda, near Isla Bonita, 10 nm NW of Canaima -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport, La Paragua, Bolivar, Venezuela (SVPU)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport, Canaima, Bolivar, Venezuela (SVCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Monday 01 August 2016, at approximately 07:40 HLV, the twin-engine aircraft registered YV607T, brand: PIPER , model: PA-31-350, "NAVAJO" , white background color letters and rudder tail in green covering the route La Paragua (SVPU) to Canaima (SVCN), both airports located in Bolivar state, Venezuela, landed in the Playa Linda sector near Isla Bonita, on the banks of the Caroní River, in the radius 280 degrees, 10 nautical miles North West of Canaima.

The aircraft was manned by two pilots Jhonny Ramirez and his co-pilot, Jose Angel Soto Zapata, both of whom died in the air accident. The aircraft did not carry passengers only cargo that it was taking to Canaima. SAR Rescuers arrived at the site of the incident and carried out rescue work to retrieve the bodies of the deceased.

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/YV607T.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.lapatilla.com/site/2016/08/01/aeronave-se-precipita-a-21-millas-de-canaima-rescate-en-proceso/]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161011054321/http://www.primicia.com.ve:80/sucesos/avioneta-se-estrello-cuando-iba-a-canaima.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170430031636/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2016/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-near-canaima-2-killed/
5. http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/crash-d-u-piper-pa-31-au-venezuela-2-morts-t34190.html
6. http://vuela.com.mx/am/aviacion-ligera.html?start=72

Media: