Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I G-AGAR, Sunday 23 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 PDU RAF
Registration: G-AGAR
MSN: 1761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heraklion Airport, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heraklion Airport, Heraklion, Greece (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF N7364: Transferred to civil markings G-AGAR on 21.3.40 (C of R 8275/1; C of A 6825). Officially registered to 'Aeronautical Sales and & Research Corporation Ltd., London SW.1', with a "home port" of Heston Aerodrome, Middlesex.

On 22.3.41, Damaged by Fiat CR 42s in an air raid on Heraklion, Greece, destruction completed the next day. Engine and other parts salvaged and returned to Egypt. G-AGAR was also known as 'Cloudy Joe' and was involved in secret reconnaissance missions on Soviet oil fields at Baku, Azerbijan in 1940 by 1 PDU (Photographic Development Unit) under the command of Sidney Cotton. For this work, the upper gun turret was removed

Civil registration cancelled by the CAA belatedly on 22.11.45 as part of post-war census of the UK civil register

Heraklion airport first opened in March 1939. This was then merely a piece of flat agricultural land. The first aeroplane (a Junkers Ju 52) carried the first passengers to the site. During the Second World War, the airfield was the site of the Battle of Heraklion, during the Battle of Crete in 1941. Civilian operations ceased, but in the autumn of 1946 traffic resumed, introducing the DC-3 aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/Downloads/24iss13.pdf
2. http://www.britmodeller.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t58110.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGAR.pdf
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?120884-Hudsons-without-turrets&p=1956871#post1956871
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/149167-lockheed-hudson-upper-turrets-wwii
6. https://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Arts/Art7711.htm
7. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1736840#p1736840
8. https://content.yudu.com/libraryHtml/A43s6j/Medals1112Dec19/58.html?page=58
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heraklion_International_Airport#History