Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat YS-327A, Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola del Pacifico S.A.
Registration: YS-327A
MSN: 218B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clara, San Luis Talpa, La Paz -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Las Micas
Destination airport:Hacienda Santa Clara
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing after part of the propeller had separated.

Probable cause:
The 777359 series blade has a complete transverse fracture, with a 15-inch section separation measured from the blade tip. The fracture pattern is typical and consistent with a fatigue fracture from a crack. This crack started near the blade leading edge and spread to the center of the blade due to the load cycles up to the time of the sudden fracture (the day of the accident).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprensagrafica.com/elsalvador/Se-accidenta-avioneta-en-Tonacatepeque-20180125-0013.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2021 YS-327A Aero Agrícola del Pacifico 0 Lote el Chorral, hacienda Tihuilocoyo sub

Media: