Accident Aerostyle Breezer B600E D-ETDK, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostyle Breezer B600E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETDK
MSN: 029LSA
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beinn Lora, near Benderloch, 2.5 nm NW of Oban Aiport, Argyll -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull
Destination airport:Oban, North Connel, Argyll and Bute (OBN/EGEO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on Beinn Lora, close to the village of Benderloch. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital. According to HM Coastguard:

The pilot of D-ETDK, who was flying in loose formation with a group of similar aircraft, slowed his aircraft to increase separation from the aircraft ahead. His aircraft then encountered an updraught from airflow over a ridge and stalled. He lost control of the aircraft and deployed the ballistic recovery system (BRS), but there was insufficient time for the aircraft to achieve a stabilised descent before it struck the ground.

The investigation concluded that the stall and subsequent loss of control were made more likely because: the aircraft was susceptible to turbulence and wind gradient because of its low inertia; the Centre of Gravity (C of G) was probably behind the aft limit; and the aircraft’s speed had been reduced to maintain separation from other aircraft joining the circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/991518/two-taken-hospital-plane-crash-argyll/
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-36954381
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001135737.html .
4. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c316fe5274a5e4e00001e/Breezer_B600E_D-ETDK_06-17.pdf
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8341000

Media: